The Satchmo SummerFest is held in New Orleans, Louisiana.  The live music festival honors and celebrates one of the city’s most famous sons, Louis Armstrong. 

This annual event is held in early August.  The timeframe corresponds with Armstrong’s birthday. He was born in New Orleans on Aug. 4, 1901.

The Satchmo Summer Fest, sometimes called Satchmofest, takes place at Jackson Square in the French Quarter. It’s produced by French Quarter Festivals, Inc.

In 2018, the festival is scheduled for Aug. 3 through Aug. 5. And it is always held in early August in order to coincide with Louis Armstrong's birthday, which is August 4, 1901.

Music & Attractions

The event features performances from a variety of jazz artists with many playing music directly inspired by Armstrong.

Another attraction is a children’s stage where young musicians get together and trade licks. Organizers book premiere local and national musicians. 

Past performers include Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Wycliffe Gordon, Preservation Hall Brass Band, and Kermit Ruffins.

Besides live music on three stages, the festival hosts lectures (Satchmo Seminars), exhibits, dance lessons, and a parade. 

Attendees can also enjoy dishes, deserts, and drinks from local vendors. 

Event History

The first Satchmo SummerFest occurred in 2001. 

It was organized as a one-off event to celebrate what would have been Armstrong’s 100th birthday (he died in 1971).

The inaugural festival was so well-received that it became an annual event. 

Now, it’s a summer staple and one of the most popular music festivals in the New Orleans.

Louis Armstrong

Armstrong is one of the most influential jazz artists of all-time. 

While his gravely voice is instantly recognizable, it’s his virtuosity on the trumpet that made him a legend.

If there was a Mount Rushmore for jazz music, Armstrong would be on it and probably on it twice.

Nickname

“Satchmo” is Armstrong’s most popular nickname.

It’s short for “Satchel mouth.”  He was also called “pops.”

There are several stories on how Armstrong received the sobriquet “Satchmo.” 

The most colorful explains how Armstrong stuffed pennies in his mouth to prevent bigger kids from stealing them. 

Therefore, “satchel mouth” was a reference to how he used his mouth to carry loose change.


 

 

 


 

 

Watch Some Satchmo SummerFest Video

 


Satchmo Summerfest Second Line - New Orleans

 


Treme Brass Band at Satchmo Summerfest 2011

 


Satchmo SummerFest post Jazz Mass Second Line

 

 

 

^ top

The Many Ways to Enjoy Live Entertainment Today

When it comes time to have fun by going out and experiencing a live event, the choices are seemingly endless, regardless of where you are. For the theater lover, touring Broadway productions are performing in playhouses across North America all the time. Sports fans also have a wide range of live events from which to choose, like NFL and MLB games such as the Red Sox vs. the Yankees for example). College and professional teams are constantly playing games, and individual competitions are scheduled in many places too (UFC and WWE fights for example).

And of course there are many live concerts in almost any genre you can think of scheduled in myriad venues in America and Canada. We suggest you check out our list of the best fall concerts to see in 2018.

At any given time, there are hundreds of national concert tours going on, many of them being for big-name artists and bands. Here are just a few of the top tours that are either ongoing or about to begin.

Taylor Swift - Pop sensation is on tour with Camila Cabello. Tour highlights include: New Orleans, Houston and Arlington, TX at AT&T Stadium.

Ed Sheeran - The singer/songwriter is performing in many cities in America like Milwaukee and Atlanta.

Justin Timberlake - Fresh off his Super Bowl appearance, Timberlake is taking his show on the road. See in cities like Tacoma and Portland, and many others.

Bruno Mars - Another top singer, dancer and performer is Bruno who is touring with Cardi B. See them in Los Angeles at the Staples Center and in Dallas, TX to name only a few.

Lady Gaga in Las Vegas - The highly talented diva has set up residence in Las Vegas at the Park Theater at Park MGM.

It really is a good time to be a fan of live sports, theater or music. Go ahead and take the time to plan a night out and catch a play, show or game, and have some fun.



You Might Also Like:


The Flapper Era


Charlie Parker


Bille Holiday